Contact Us
Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Danbury's Mark Boughton Elected To Ninth Term; GOP Keeps Control Of Council

Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton
Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton Photo Credit: Facebook/Mark Boughton
Danbury City Hall.
Danbury City Hall. Photo Credit: File Photo

DANBURY, Conn. — Republican Mark Boughton won his ninth term as mayor of Danbury in Tuesday's election, easily beating back a challenge from Democrat Al Almeida, according to unofficial results.

Boughton, who is now the Hat City's longest-serving mayor, thanked Almeida in a late-night Tweet for the concession call.

Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold .

Mayor :

  • Al Almeida - D
  • Mark Boughton- R

Treasurer:

  • Frank Salvatore Jr. - D
  • Daniel Jowdy- R
Town Clerk:
  • Joan Bielizna - D
  • Janice R. Giegler - R

Council At Large: Vote for seven

  • Roberto Alves - D
  • William H. Katzing - D
  • Robert Taborsak - D
  • William Love Jr. - D
  • Joseph W. Britton - D
  • Gregory Sabo - D
  • Richard Kovacs - D
  • William M. Levy - R
  • Christina M. Chieffalo - R
  • Colleen A. Stanley - R
  • Gregg W. Seabury - R
  • Michael J. Esposito - R
  • Andrew R. Wetmore - R
  • Phillip D. Curran - R

City Council By Ward: Vote for two

Ward 1

  • Dennis R. Perkins Jr. - D
  • Paul R. Sutherland - D
  • John D. Priola - R
  • Irving Matthew Fox - R

Ward Two

  • Frederick Karrat - D
  • Helena Abrantes - D
  • Vinny DiGilio - R
  • Elmer Palma - R

Ward Three

  • Jessica Ellul - D
  • Dicel Ith - D
  • Christopher J. Arconti - R
  • Joe Cavo - R

Ward Four

  • Thomas J. Saadi - D
  • John J. Esposito III - D
  • Erin M. Domenech - R
  • Bunna Roeun - R
Ward Five
  • Duane E. Perkins - D
  • Fred Visconti - D
  • Perry Price - R
  • Geoffrey R. Harald - R
Ward Six
  • Benjamin Chianese - D
  • Paul Taylor Rotello - D
  • Theresa R. Keeler - R
  • Joseph Schleis - R

Ward Seven

  • Timothy Gaburungyi - D
  • Richard Molinaro - D
  • Nancy M. Cammisa - R
  • Joseph L. Scozzafava - R

Board of Education: Vote for any five ( Five to be elected, not more than three from the one party)

  • Richard Jannelli - D
  • Jeanne Mello Grandieri - D
  • Farley Santos - D
  • Ralph D. Pietrafesta - R
  • Robert A. Pote - R
  • Emanuela Palmares - R
  • Amy G. Spallino - R
  • Rachel E. Chaleski - D

Board of Education (to fill vacancy)

  • Katheleen Molinaro - D
  • Eileen W. Alberts - R

Zoning Commission: Vote for any nine

  • Richard Jowdy - D
  • Martha Rhodes - D
  • Andrea Gartner - D
  • Lawrence A. Morgan - D
  • Theodore Haddad Jr. - D
  • Peter Ryan - D
  • Henry H. Hall - D
  • James M. Kelly - D
  • Joshua Spencer - D
  • Alexander Rodriguez - R
  • Milan David - R
  • Robert W. Laber - R
  • George Psarofagis - R
  • Angela M. Hylenski - R
  • Luis Bautista - R
  • Robert C. Melillo - R
  • Daniel S. Rosemark - R
  • Sally M. Estefan - R

Zoning Commission Alternates: Vote for any three

  • Zachary Eriquez - D
  • Oseas F. Mello - D
  • Sidney Almeida - D
  • Thomas A. Nejame - R
  • Michael J. Masi - R
  • Mary M. Cronin - R

Constable: Vote for any three

  • Emil Butch Coladarci - D
  • Francis Kieras - D
  • Jean Leitz - D
  • Michael J. Halas - R
  • Michael Safranek - R
  • Louise P. McMahon - R

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.