Contact Us
Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Voter Guide: Race For Mayor Is At Top Of The Ballot In Danbury

Danbury City Hall.
Danbury City Hall. Photo Credit: File Photo

DANBURY, Conn. —  “All politics is local:” That's the famous saying from House Speaker Thomas P. "Tip” O'Neill.

And the election Tuesday in Connecticut is all about local races, with voters heading to the polls to vote for their fellow city residents. These are the elected city officials who have a direct impact on property taxes, schools, police, town services and more.

At the top of the ballot in Danbury is the race for mayor, with Republican incumbent Mark Boughton running for his ninth term against Democratic challenger Al Almeida.

Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday. To check your polling place, click here .

Here is the ballot:

Mayor :

  • Al Almeida - D
  • Mark Boughton- R

Treasurer:

  • Frank Salvatore Jr. - D
  • Daniel Jowdy- R
Town Clerk:
  • Joan Bielizna - D
  • Janice R. Giegler - R

Council At Large: Vote for seven

  • Roberto Alves - D
  • William H. Katzing - D
  • Robert Taborsak - D
  • William Love Jr. - D
  • Joseph W. Britton - D
  • Gregory Sabo - D
  • Richard Kovacs - D
  • William M. Levy - R
  • Christina M. Chieffalo - R
  • Colleen A. Stanley - R
  • Gregg W. Seabury - R
  • Michael J. Esposito - R
  • Andrew R. Wetmore - R
  • Phillip D. Curran - R

City Council By Ward: Vote for two

Ward 1

  • Dennis R. Perkins Jr. - D
  • Paul R. Sutherland - D
  • John D. Priola - R
  • Irving Matthew Fox - R

Ward Two

  • Frederick Karrat - D
  • Helena Abrantes - D
  • Vinny DiGilio - R
  • Elmer Palma - R

Ward Three

  • Jessica Ellul - D
  • Dicel Ith - D
  • Christopher J. Arconti - R
  • Joe Cavo - R

Ward Four

  • Thomas J. Saadi - D
  • John J. Esposito III - D
  • Erin M. Domenech - R
  • Bunna Roeun - R
Ward Five
  • Duane E. Perkins - D
  • Fred Visconti - D
  • Perry Price - R
  • Geoffrey R. Harald - R
Ward Six
  • Benjamin Chianese - D
  • Paul Taylor Rotello - D
  • Theresa R. Keeler - R
  • Joseph Schleis - R

Ward Seven

  • Timothy Gaburungyi - D
  • Richard Molinaro - D
  • Nancy M. Cammisa - R
  • Joseph L. Scozzafava - R

Board of Education: Vote for any five ( Five to be elected, not more than three from the one party)

  • Richard Jannelli - D
  • Jeanne Mello Grandieri - D
  • Farley Santos - D
  • Ralph D. Pietrafesta - R
  • Robert A. Pote - R
  • Emanuela Palmares - R
  • Amy G. Spallino - R
  • Rachel E. Chaleski - D

Board of Education (to fill vacancy)

  • Katheleen Molinaro - D
  • Eileen W. Alberts - R

Zoning Commission: Vote for any nine

  • Richard Jowdy - D
  • Martha Rhodes - D
  • Andrea Gartner - D
  • Lawrence A. Morgan - D
  • Theodore Haddad Jr. - D
  • Peter Ryan - D
  • Henry H. Hall - D
  • James M. Kelly - D
  • Joshua Spencer - D
  • Alexander Rodriguez - R
  • Milan David - R
  • Robert W. Laber - R
  • George Psarofagis - R
  • Angela M. Hylenski - R
  • Luis Bautista - R
  • Robert C. Melillo - R
  • Daniel S. Rosemark - R
  • Sally M. Estefan - R

Zoning Commission Alternates: Vote for any three

  • Zachary Eriquez - D
  • Oseas F. Mello - D
  • Sidney Almeida - D
  • Thomas A. Nejame - R
  • Michael J. Masi - R
  • Mary M. Cronin - R

Constable: Vote for any three

  • Emil Butch Coladarci - D
  • Francis Kieras - D
  • Jean Leitz - D
  • Michael J. Halas - R
  • Michael Safranek - R
  • Louise P. McMahon - R

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.