Contact Us
Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT

Nearby Towns

schools

Danbury Students Graduate From Western Connecticut State University

Western Connecticut State University held commencement exercises on May 11.
Western Connecticut State University held commencement exercises on May 11. Photo Credit: Contributed

DANBURY, Conn. - A large group of hometown students graduated from Western Connecticut State University in Danbury as it held its commencement Sunday, May 11, at the Athletic Practice Field on its Westside campus.

Here are the WestConn graduates from Danbury:

James Abbey, BS Meteorology; Amanda Abney, BS Justice and Law Administration; Sana Ahmed, BBA Accounting; Insela Alevica, BS Justice and Law Administration; Marisa Alexander, BA Biology; Chelsey Allen, BBA Management; Monia Almeida, BS Justice and Law Administration; Sidney Almeida, BA History; Nickolle Andrade, BA History; Justine Arnold, BS Elementary Education; James Ascone, BS Health Education; Aaron Atwood, BM Performance; Johanna Balarezo, BA Political Science; Elizabeth Baldelli, BS Elementary Education; Megan Belknap, BS Nursing; Lindsey Bernhard, BS Nursing; Timothy Bishop, BS Secondary Education; Jacy Bispo, BA Anthropology/Sociology; Ana Blepp, BBA Management; Heather Bonti, BBA Finance; Zachary Boylan, BBA Accounting; Tommy Bruder, BBA Management; Brianna Burlinson, BA Anthropology/Sociology; Alex Caiazzo, BS Justice and Law Administration; Emma Canfield, BA Biology; Melissa Carriero, BA Communication;

Jared Cassavechia, BBA Finance; Amalia Castaneda, BS Justice and Law Administration; Jessica Caturano; BS Health Promotion Studies; Amanda Cedeno, BS Justice and Law Administration; Katie Chiappa, BBA Finance; Vincent Chiaramonte, BA Music; Malina Choi, BA Psychology; Amanda Christensen, BA Psychology; Alysha Cloutier, BA Psychology; Klara Coku, BS Justice and Law Administration; Jessica Conroy, BBA Management; Jessica Coraizaca-Macancela, BS Secondary Education; Rocco Corriere, BS Justice and Law Administration; Ashley Crownshaw, BS Justice and Law Administration; Ryan Darge, BA Computer Science; Richard Darr, BS Health Promotion Studies; Tamires Dasilva, BA Social Work; Agnes De Oliveira, BBA Finance; Carly DePaul, BA Social Work; Danilla DeSousa, BBA Marketing; Chandni Dhadda, BBA Accounting; Catherine Disla, BA Social Sciences; Shannon Dodd, BA Art;

Juliana Domenianni, BS Elementary Education; Phoenix Dudley, BS Elementary Education; Timothy Duncan, BBA Management; Gavy Duran, BA Mathematics; Sherese Earlington, BBA Management; Jennifer Efosa, BA Communication; Panayiotis Efremidis, BA Psychology; Juan Farfan, BS Nursing; Shelly Feliciano, BA Communication; Haley Firmender, BBA Accounting; Jake Firmender, BA Chemistry; John Fitzgerald, BBA Finance; D'Andre Fontanelle, BM Performance; John Fraley, BA Computer Science; Amanda Frederick, BS Elementary Education; Emily Freundt, BS Elementary Education; Cheryl Garland; BA Communication; Genevieve-Marie George, BS Health Promotion Studies; Amanda Ghannam, BS Health Promotion Studies; Charles Giamattei, BBA Accounting;

Joshua Giannone, BS Elementary Education; Emily Gillaugh, BA Communication; Gregory Giltner, BBA Management Information Systems; Ronald Grondin, BBA Management Information Systems; Matthew Hack, BA Media Arts; Christian Haddad, BBA Management; Rayan Hage, BS Secondary Education; Jaclyn Haggerty, BA Communication; Robert Haidar, BA Art; Rafael Hamoy, BBA Management Information Systems; Stephanie Hardisty, BS Secondary Education; Zachary Hossan, BA Art; Janine Hull, BA Social Work; Maryam Husain, BBA Accounting; Stephanie Ingram, BA Psychology; Eddy Jimenez, BBA Management; Sahara Joseph, BA Psychology; Nabeel Khan, BBA Finance; Moon Seok Kim, BA Chemistry; Kevin Lafferty, BS Health Promotion Studies; Aline Lamour, AS Liberal Arts; Cory Lawlor, BBA Marketing; Todd Leonardi, BBA Finance;

Nina Leventon, BA Social Work; Jacob Lisowski, BA Communication; Alexandra Lopes, BA Social Sciences; Andreia Lopes, BA Psychology; Vanessa Lopes, BBA Finance; Juanita Luna, BBA Finance; Megan Maier, BA Anthropology/Sociology; Neil Malik, BA Computer Science; Brandon Marszalek, BA History; Stefanny Martinez, BA Psychology; Stephanie Martino, BA Communication; Mauricio Mayorga, BA Computer Science; Katherine Meerman, BS Elementary Education; Brian Mendes, AS Liberal Arts; Heather Mendes, BA Psychology; Nicole Meyers-Connors, BA Communication; Phillip Milani-Wyness, BA Political Science; Aria Minigiello, BA Communication; James Molina, BA Chemistry; Yvonne Mora, BA Communication; Kristine Morales, BBA Management; Corey Morrell, BBA Finance; Melissa Mould, BS Justice and Law Administration;

Andrew Mozer, BS Nursing; Kiyomi Muraki, BBA Accounting; Ryan Nelson, BBA Accounting; Mara Frances Ocsan, BS Nursing; Ralaine Ocsan, BS Nursing; Allane Oliveira, BS Medical Technology; Marissa O'Loughlin, BA Political Science; Diana Orellana, BS Justice and Law Administration; Belkis Ossers, BA Social Sciences; Mary Pacete, BA Accounting; James Parker, BA Computer Science; Trupti Patel, BBA Accounting; Erin Patton, BS Nursing; Sueli Paulsen, BBA Management; Philip Pearl, BBA Accounting; Seerojnie Persaud, BA History; James Pesantez, BA Psychology; Mitchell Peterson, BS Elementary Education; Andrea Pico, BA Social Work; Florence Pilkington, BA Art; Amanda Pirri, BS Elementary Education;

Claudia Ramirez, BA Psychology; David Ramirez, BA Psychology; Savana Ramos, BA Mathematics; Aimee Ring, BS Justice and Law Administration; Jennifer Ritch, BS Health Promotion Studies; Natalia Rivera, BBA Management; Cynthia Rocha, BS Justice and Law Administration; Cecilia Rodrigues, BA Psychology; Esau Rojas, BA Biology; Molly Sabbagh, BA Psychology; Danielle Sadlier, BS Elementary Education; Janelly Sanchez, BA Psychology; Anne Sasso, BS Health Promotion Studies; Katie Schnuck, BA Anthropology/Sociology; Christian Schoellauf, BBA Finance; Christopher Scosta, BBA Finance; Kristin Silvia, BA Professional Writing; Marisa Simpson, BA Psychology; Ryan Singer, BA Psychology; Christina Smith; BA Communication; Lloyd Smith, BA Chemistry; Sharon Smith Delisle, BA Biology; Susan So, BS Health Promotion Studies; James Stavridis, BA Political Science;

Gena Stillson, BA Anthropology/Sociology; Cody Stone, BA Psychology; Samantha Straface, BA Communication; Adrielle Tardim, BBA Accounting; Jessica Todd, BS Justice and Law Administration; James Troiano, BA Economics; Jennifer Tyrell, BS Elementary Education; Jessie Underhill, BA Communication; Joseph Vallone, BA Psychology; Donald Van Tassel, BA Professional Writing; Lauren Vandergrift, BA Psychology; Sophie Vellner, BA Psychology; Kenneth Wallace, AS Liberal Arts; Robert Weaver, BS Justice and Law Administration; Paul Wyble, BA Social Work; Jean Yettito, BBA Management Information Systems; Alexander Shapiro, BS Justice and Law Administration.

Author and educational futurist Anya Kamenetz addressed graduates at the undergraduate ceremony. Kamenetz, recognized for her insights into change and technology, is a syndicated columnist and contributing writer for “Fast Company” magazine.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.