Check Out Danbury’s Varsity Sports Scores And Schedules

  • Comment

DANBURY, Conn. -- Check out how varsity sports teams from Danbury High School and Immaculate High School fared last week and the games scheduled for this coming week.

Scores and schedules are provided by CIACSports.com.
   
Danbury High School varsity sports scores for Jan. 27 through Feb. 2:

Tuesday

  • Boys Basketball vs. New Canaan, W 79-71
  • Girls Basketball vs. New Canaan, W 68-23

Wednesday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Watertown-Pomperaug, L 3-7

Friday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Trinity Catholic, L 46-81
  • Girls Basketball vs. Trinity Catholic, W 65-27

Saturday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Cheshire, L 2 -12

Danbury High School varsity sports schedule for Feb. 4 through Feb. 10:

Tuesday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Brien McMahon, Home - Danbury High School - main gym, 7 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball vs. Brien McMahon, Away - Brien McMahon HS, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

  • Wrestling vs. Fairfield Warde, Away - Fairfield Warde Large Gym, 6 p.m.
  • Co-ed Alpine Skiing vs. Cheshire, Litchfield, Away – Southington, 4 p.m.

Friday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Ridgefield, Away - RHS Main Gym, 7 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball vs. Ridgefield, Home - Danbury High School - main gym, 7 p.m.

Saturday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonnewaug, Home - Danbury Ice Arena, 11:40 a.m.
  • Boys Indoor Track vs. CIAC Class LL Championships, Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 10 a.m.
  • Wrestling vs. Greenwich, Harding, Darien, New Milford, Xavier, Home - Main & New Gyms, 9 a.m.
  • Cheerleading vs. UCA National Championships, Away - Orlando, FL, TBA
  • Girls Indoor Track vs. CIAC Class LL Championships, Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 10 a.m.

Immaculate High School varsity sports scores for Jan. 27 through Feb. 2:

Monday

  • Boys Basketball vs. New Milford, W 92-80

Tuesday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Oxford, W 83-50
  • Girls Basketball vs. Oxford, W 54-44

Wednesday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Joel Barlow, W 5-0
  • Wrestling vs. Pomperaug, Barlow 30, Pomperaug 46

Friday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Weston, L 50-59
  • Girls Basketball vs. Weston, W 44-20

Saturday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Sheehan, W 4-3 (OT)

Immaculate High School varsity sports schedule for Feb. 4 through Feb. 10:

Tuesday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Stratford, Home - Immaculate High School, 7 p.m.
  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Staples-Weston-Shelton, Home - Danbury Ice Arena, 3:20 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball vs. Stratford, Away - Needham Memorial Gymnasium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonnewaug, Home - Danbury Ice Arena, 7:50 p.m.
  • Wrestling vs. Newtown, Away - Newtown High School Gymnasium, 7 p.m.

Friday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Kolbe Cathedral, Home - Immaculate High School, 7 p.m.
  • Girls Basketball  vs. Kolbe Cathedral, Away - Shehan Center, 7 p.m.

Saturday

  • Boys Ice Hockey vs. Newtown, Home - Danbury Ice Arena, 4 p.m.
  • Boys Indoor Track vs. Class S States, Away – Hillhouse, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wrestling vs. Bacon Academy Tournament, Away, TBA
  • Comment

Comments

In Other News

Neighbors

Tag Sales In And Around Danbury

Schools

Danbury's Oliver Kisielius Named National Merit Scholarship Finalist