Contact Us
Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Danbury's Mark Boughton Elected To Ninth Term; GOP Keeps Control Of Council

Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton Photo Credit: Facebook/Mark Boughton
Danbury City Hall. Photo Credit: File Photo

DANBURY, Conn. — Republican Mark Boughton won his ninth term as mayor of Danbury in Tuesday's election, easily beating back a challenge from Democrat Al Almeida, according to unofficial results.

Boughton, who is now the Hat City's longest-serving mayor, thanked Almeida in a late-night Tweet for the concession call.

Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold .

Mayor :

  • Al Almeida - D
  • Mark Boughton- R

Treasurer:

  • Frank Salvatore Jr. - D
  • Daniel Jowdy- R
Town Clerk:
  • Joan Bielizna - D
  • Janice R. Giegler - R

Council At Large: Vote for seven

  • Roberto Alves - D
  • William H. Katzing - D
  • Robert Taborsak - D
  • William Love Jr. - D
  • Joseph W. Britton - D
  • Gregory Sabo - D
  • Richard Kovacs - D
  • William M. Levy - R
  • Christina M. Chieffalo - R
  • Colleen A. Stanley - R
  • Gregg W. Seabury - R
  • Michael J. Esposito - R
  • Andrew R. Wetmore - R
  • Phillip D. Curran - R

City Council By Ward: Vote for two

Ward 1

  • Dennis R. Perkins Jr. - D
  • Paul R. Sutherland - D
  • John D. Priola - R
  • Irving Matthew Fox - R

Ward Two

  • Frederick Karrat - D
  • Helena Abrantes - D
  • Vinny DiGilio - R
  • Elmer Palma - R

Ward Three

  • Jessica Ellul - D
  • Dicel Ith - D
  • Christopher J. Arconti - R
  • Joe Cavo - R

Ward Four

  • Thomas J. Saadi - D
  • John J. Esposito III - D
  • Erin M. Domenech - R
  • Bunna Roeun - R
Ward Five
  • Duane E. Perkins - D
  • Fred Visconti - D
  • Perry Price - R
  • Geoffrey R. Harald - R
Ward Six
  • Benjamin Chianese - D
  • Paul Taylor Rotello - D
  • Theresa R. Keeler - R
  • Joseph Schleis - R

Ward Seven

  • Timothy Gaburungyi - D
  • Richard Molinaro - D
  • Nancy M. Cammisa - R
  • Joseph L. Scozzafava - R

Board of Education: Vote for any five ( Five to be elected, not more than three from the one party)

  • Richard Jannelli - D
  • Jeanne Mello Grandieri - D
  • Farley Santos - D
  • Ralph D. Pietrafesta - R
  • Robert A. Pote - R
  • Emanuela Palmares - R
  • Amy G. Spallino - R
  • Rachel E. Chaleski - D

Board of Education (to fill vacancy)

  • Katheleen Molinaro - D
  • Eileen W. Alberts - R

Zoning Commission: Vote for any nine

  • Richard Jowdy - D
  • Martha Rhodes - D
  • Andrea Gartner - D
  • Lawrence A. Morgan - D
  • Theodore Haddad Jr. - D
  • Peter Ryan - D
  • Henry H. Hall - D
  • James M. Kelly - D
  • Joshua Spencer - D
  • Alexander Rodriguez - R
  • Milan David - R
  • Robert W. Laber - R
  • George Psarofagis - R
  • Angela M. Hylenski - R
  • Luis Bautista - R
  • Robert C. Melillo - R
  • Daniel S. Rosemark - R
  • Sally M. Estefan - R

Zoning Commission Alternates: Vote for any three

  • Zachary Eriquez - D
  • Oseas F. Mello - D
  • Sidney Almeida - D
  • Thomas A. Nejame - R
  • Michael J. Masi - R
  • Mary M. Cronin - R

Constable: Vote for any three

  • Emil Butch Coladarci - D
  • Francis Kieras - D
  • Jean Leitz - D
  • Michael J. Halas - R
  • Michael Safranek - R
  • Louise P. McMahon - R

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.