Contact Us
Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: New Sacred Heart Poll Shows Tight Margin In Lamont-Stefanowski Race
schools

Danbury's Wooster School Announces Academic Honors For Fall Trimester

The Wooster School recently released its lists of students receiving academic honors for the fall trimester.
The Wooster School recently released its lists of students receiving academic honors for the fall trimester. Photo Credit: Facebook/Wooster School Danbury

DANBURY, Conn. -- The Wooster School in Danbury recently released its academic honors for the 2014 fall trimester in the middle and upper schools.

Here is a list of honored students from the middle school. Students who received Honors had a GPA of 4.5-5.24 with no grade below a 3. High Honors students had a GPA of 5.25 or greater with no grade below 4.

Grade 6

High Honors

Miles Baker, Harrison Gordon, Leonard Liu, Arden Phoenix, William Russell, Carly Slager

Honors

Brianna Barnett, Spencer Boden, Brandon Caraballo, Darby Drahzal, Jason Hartnett, Harrison Heftler, Thomas Holloway, Tori Ingulli, Charlotte Kaczmarek, Jacob Nelson, Emma Shorten, Jaya Singhal, William Thrutchley

Grade 7

High Honors

Haley Cronin, Riley Damiano, Benjamin Everett, Alexandra Lecher, Dani Lewis, Monisha Mohan, Sartaj Singh

Honors

Marguerite Bevier, Alexandra Bratter, Benjamin Coladarci, Michelle Demotte, Darren Huffman, Aaron Melendez, Alicia Nicoletti, Morgan Pagel, Morgan Reilly, Dylan Rosemark

Grade 8

High Honors

Jack Barsh, Yasmine Bazos, Todd Blamires, Nicole Caraballo, Karelin Dominguez, Benjamin Holloway, Noah Slager

Honors

Reed Baker, Joseph Bradley, Cooper Byrnes, Jenna Coladarci, Brian Dugan, Simon Felicione, Andrew Felton, Sharon Rowland, Nathan Gottwals, Hexiuli Huang, Griffin Moore, Charlotte Pelton-McCormick, Sophia Sauber, Jacob Smith, Charles Snow, Connor Staub, Bradley Thayer, Anna Turner, Steven Unger, Dewen Yang

Upper School students received commendation for a GPA of 4.0-4.49; Honors students carried a GPA of 4.5-4.99; and High Honors acheived a GPA of 5.0 or greater.

Grade 9

High Honors

Renata Ventura Abiali, Laura Cristina Arzola, Emmanuella Michael Aspras, Stephen Michael Blinder, Kylie Catherine Heneghan, Ruiying Huang, Andrew P. Jacob, Hunter Gabrielle Julo, Sloan Elizabeth Karpen, Jacqueline Logsted, Ian Marshall McBrayer, Krishna Morgan McKinney, Daniel Michael, Silas Augustus Munk, Hannah Leigh Price, Brandon Alexander Reid, Brittany Alexis Reid, Tess Elaina Riley, Ben Simon Staw, Alexander Jack Stein, Bennett Wattles

Honors

Olivia Claire Buse, Elizabeth Marie Fanzilli, Lucas Daniel Fink, Charles Gabrik, Emily Glazer, Christina Lynn Grammas, Kang Hou, Caylynn Maldonado, Morgan Leigh McCutcheon, Peter Michael Nekos, Justin Minh Nguyen, Drew Thomas Schnaudigel, Caitlyn Rose Strauss, Liam Chase Weaver, Ruotong Zhai

Commended

Riley Calais Bel Bruno, Brett Stephen Brownstein, Hayden Leigh Dellacamera, Olivia Ingeborg Edelman, Cosme Nicholas Navarro, Xavier Alexander Wolfe, Nicholas S. Wyckoff

Grade 10

High Honors

Trixie Meriwether Betz, Tess Isabella Cicala, Samuel Martin Cox, David Andrew Deluca, Jacob Steven Engelbrecht, Justin Matthew Hahn, Emily Anne Kirshner, Marie Helaina Klepacz, Rebecca Jade Kohn, Xiaoyun Ma, Josie Mims Morales-Thomason, Stephan Stagon Perreault, Jr., Sophie Rundhaug, William, Michael Santella, Zachary Dane Schweitzer, Haimei Yu

Honors

Michael Joseph Ambrosio, Sueann Genet Barsh, Oliver Bernard Brown, Kernochan John Byrnes, Stephen Ray Clancy, Brianna Marie Clarke-Ellis, Ava Cohn, Sarah Danielle Fried, Dylan Thomas Hauer, Brogan James Heneghan, Bentley Jos, Kimberly-Grace Joseph, Yuhan Li, Avaiz Saeed Rana, Joshua Ryan Sproule, Ryan Toner

Commended

Matthew Emanuel Costello, Miriam Escalera, Nathaniel Jules Heymann, Aden Valin Mariyappa, Venus O. Okwuka, Paige Storrier

Grade 11

High Honors

Elizabeth Tillie Ashton, Andrea Berardo, Yijie Dai, Trevor Roman Jones, Lauren Nicole Kupferschmid, Max Victor Levine, Lauren Novy, Jeb Dhyan Perera, Joanelle Gereg Tran, Glenn Joseph Unger, Aaron Zachary Young

Honors

Kai Joseph Aronson, Jada Cushnie, Yi Deng, Meredith Lynn Fanning, Anna Rachel Krzyzewski, Kathryn Madaloni, Tyler Jay Marcos, Danielle Alexandra Martin, Matthew James McCutcheon, Morgan Starrick Mettler, Cole, Alexander Munk, Cali Simone Nathanson, Ashleigh Jacqueline Novy, Lukas Henry Palumbo, Leonard Reid, Nicholas Kent Williams

Commended

Charles Hudson Corper, Abigail Marissa Curillo, Jacob Wyatt Goldsmith, Xinya Li, Jamie MacNutt, Sarah Elizabeth Hazeltine Marcus, Edward Emmanuel Montalvo, Jr., Siqi Wang

Grade 12

High Honors

Alexandra Marie Ambrosio, Oliver Maxwell Bratter, Daniel J. Deluca, Hallie Elana Fuchs, Blair Catherine Hamilton, Melanie Elizabeth Hodor, Julia Louise Kalish, Natalie Marie Mendolia, Mai Othman, Isabella Santos, Julia B. Smith

Honors

Drishti Choudhury, Emilee Coladarci, Alexander Dallas Hard, Zachary Sloan Karpen, Audrey D. Merchan, Taylor Rose Milana, Christopher Quinn Rynne, Jacob Morris Schwartz, Dimitris Diakidis Smith, Amelia Beeson Williams

Commended

Amber Lee March-Bruce, Shauna Renee Vines

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.